I had an okay reading month this month. I read 8 books and 2 novellas. Some of them I liked, other I didn't like that much.
- Destroy Me (Shatter Me #1.5) by Tahereh Mafi: This novella changed my hole perspective about this series and the love interests. I wanted to read a lot more in Warner POV. Rate: 4/5
- Hush Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick: I found this book to be a little slow paced at the beginning. It took me a while to get into it, and when I'm finally enjoying myself it ends. Although I didn't love it, I will probably continue on with this series. Rate: 3/5
- How Zoe Made Her Dreams (Mostly) Come True by Sarah Strohmeyer: I was pleasantly surprised by this book. I had no idea what it was about and ended up enjoying it. (Full Review)
- Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins: I read Rebel Belle a few months ago and I loved it! It was super fun. I was pumped to read Hex Hall for some time now, so when I saw this book for 3,90 euros in a book fair I didn't hesitate. I ended up not liking it as much as I thought I would. It was interesting enough and funny, but I didn't have my heart into it. I think the translation didn't help as well. I could not take in seriously because nobody talks like that. It was a bit ridiculous. I will be reading the next books in the series, I don't know when, but I will. Rate: 3/5
- Slammed by Colleen Hoover: I was expecting this book to be better. I have a full review here. Rate: 2.5/5
- Unravel Me (Shatter Me #2) by Tahereh Mafi: I liked this book as much as the first one. The writing is flawless, the characters amazing. Juliette is a little annoying in this book, and let's not start on how much I hated Adam. But I still think they are great as characters, I just hated Adam as a person, and I was annoyed by Juliette. I still like her though. I'm not sure if I'll be doing a full review of the series or this book. Rate: 4/5
- The Giver by Lois Lowry: I enjoyed this book so, so much! You should see the cover of the series I have (without the jacket) is gorgeous! I knew I had to have it when I saw it! I want to see the movie now! Rate: 4/5
- Fracture Me (Shatter Me #2.5) by Tahereh Mafi: I mentioned I hated Adam above but after reading this one I hated him even more! I didn't even now it was possible! I just wanted to kill him! Stupid bastard! Rate: 4/5
- One Broke Girl by Rhonda Helms: I found this book for free on Kobo a few months ago. And it was exactly what I was looking for. An easy and funny read. Rate: 3/5
- Chasing Nikki by Lacey Weatherford: This is the only book I read this month that I didn't like. I didn't like the characters very much, neither did I like the plot, it was a cliché! Rate: 2/5
November TBR
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (currently reading)
- In The Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
- Sapphire Blue by Kerstin Gier
- The Iron Trial by Cassandra Clare and Holly Black
- Frostbite by Richelle Mead
Great wrap up! I read the Book Thief and loved it, so I hope you do too. I am also looking forward to seeing your opinions on Frostbite and the Iron Trials especially. Seen a lot of mixed reviews so far, and curious for your take on it!
ResponderEliminarI loved The Book Thief! So amazing! I'm excited to read the others as well! I will be posting a review soon!
Eliminar